Jump to main content

Differences between the risk management program and EPCRA

How do the Clean Air Act (CAA) risk management program requirements differ from the hazardous chemical reporting requirements under the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA)?

The hazardous chemical reporting requirements under EPCRA §§311 and 312 (40 CFR Part 370) are separate and distinct from those under CAA §112(r) (40 CFR Part 68).  EPCRA hazardous chemical inventory reporting (on Tier I or Tier II forms) applies to all hazardous chemicals, as defined by OSHA, with certain exemptions (40 CFR §370.13).  Information reported under the hazardous chemical inventory regulations includes the types and amounts of hazardous chemicals, location and storage information, and facility contact information.  The CAA risk management program rule applies to a distinct set of regulated substances listed at 40 CFR §68.130.  The risk management program requirements go beyond emergency planning and reporting; they require a holistic approach to accident prevention and mitigation.  Elements required under the risk management program regulations vary for individual stationary sources, but generally include a hazard assessment, a prevention program, an emergency response program, and a management system.

Rating:Rating of 2.5 Stars154 Votes
Was this answer helpful?YesNo
Topic Information
  • Topic #: 23002-17044
  • Date Created: 7/24/2009
  • Last Modified Since: 1/27/2014
  • Viewed: 15390

Jump to main content.

#articleAnswer p { margin: 1em 0; } #articleAnswer ol { float: none !important; margin-bottom: 0 !important; } #articleAnswer ol li { list-style: decimal; margin-left: 30px; } #articleAnswer ul { margin-left: 0 0 0 15px !important; } #articleAnswer ul li { list-style-type: disc; margin-left: 30px; }